Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket


Sunday, August 3, 2008

Monday's Soundtrack

There are times when I hear a song playing like a soundtrack of my day. For Monday (it's technically still Sunday night and this is the LONGEST I've stayed up in 4 months...) my soundtrack will be Shania Twain's Up!, the whole album but mostly the Up! song.

"Up!"

It's 'bout as bad as it could be
Seems everybody's buggin' me
Like nothing wants to go my way--
yeah, it just ain't been my day
Nothin's comin' easily

Even my skin is acting weird
I wish that I could grow a beard
Then I could cover up my spots
not play connect the dots
I just wanna disappear

[Chorus:]
Up--up--up--
Can only go up from here
Up--up--up--Up
where the clouds gonna clear
Up--up--up--
There's no way but up from here

Even something as simple as
Forgettin' to fill up on gas
There ain't no explanation why--
things like that can make you cry
Just gotta learn to have a laugh

[Repeat Chorus]

Oh yeah, yeah, yeah...

When everything is goin' wrong
Don't worry, it won't last for long
Yeah, it's all gonna come around
Don't go let it get you down
You gotta keep on holding on

It's 'bout as bad as it could be
Seems everybody's buggin' me
Like nothing want to go my way--
yeah, it just ain't been my day
Nothin's comin' easily

[Repeat Chorus]

Oh-- I'm going up [4x]
Oh yeah, yeah, yeah...

So my Monday will be rocking with Shania as I go through our day, meeting a possible new piano teacher, talking to new friends on the phone and meeting one at a park. It's going to be an UP! day, I can just feel it.

 

3 comments:

LLLAcademy said...

What a great way to start the day :)

I hope you have a GREAT Monday.

Katherine said...

I love that song too! A great one to get you moving positively!

Sherri in GA said...

Great to talk with you this morning!!
Sherri